2022 Gold Star Teacher Nominees

By The Children's Theatre
Gold Star logo

Congratulations to all of the following nominees for TCT’s and Gold Star’s 2022 Teacher Award. We will be announcing this year’s Gold Star Teacher soon – keep an eye on our social channels for the announcement!

These wonderful educators received nominations from students, parents, family members, and colleagues because they embody the qualities of a Gold Star Teacher. A Gold Star Teacher goes above and beyond for their students and treats everyone like they are family. They have courage and integrity in the work they do, and a clear passion that shows their love of their job and students.

*denotes Finalist

Adams County Christian School

Mandi Pease

Aldersgate Christian Academy

Melissa Gresham

Amanda Elementary School

Rebecca Parsons

Amity Elementary School

Jason Dopp

Annunciation Catholic School

Kelly Delisio

Anthony Wayne Elementary School

Mrs. K. Meyer

Batavia High School

Angela Kovacs

Batesville Primary School

Shannon Wells

Beechgrove Elementary School

Courtney Eckerle

Beechwood Elementary School

Jessica Enzweiler

Bellevue Middle and High School

Sarah Nestheide

Blanchester Middle School

Melissa Fornes

Bondurant Middle School

Holly Smith

Boone County High School

Erin Tharpe

Boyd E. Smith Elementary School

Sarah Baker

Boyle County Elementary School

Kandyce Black

Breckinridge Elementary School

Shannon Hopper

Bridgeport Elementary School

Kathy Petrovitch

Bright Local Schools

Beth Applegate

C.O. Harrison Elementary School

Shannon Brown

Stephanie Junker

Camp Ernst Middle School

Shannon McDonald

Camp Washington Head Start

Whitney Childers

Campbell County High School

Joshua Huff

Campbell County Middle School

Jessica Conley

Katlynn Prindle

Carlisle Local Schools

Brandy Osborne

Carroll County Middle School

Mollie Mason

Carson Elementary School

Arielle Berry

Central Academy

Lauren Houser

Charles L. Seipelt Elementary School

Nicole Reuss

Chase Elementary School

Shirley Easley

Clark Montessori

Corey Dyke

Delaney Krisel

Clifton Area Neighborhood School

Laurie Maull

Clough Pike Elementary

Kim Johnson

Sarah Shoemaker

Colerain Elementary

Mrs. Brown

Alison Riggs

Compass Elementary

Ronda Lawdon

Tiffany Mason

Conner High School

Chris Hedges

Jonathan Moore*

Donna Redding

Kal Sharma

Conner Middle School

Sarah Kuhse

Covedale School

Allison Gibson

Covington Holmes High School

Angele Rehfuss

Crawford Woods Elementary School

Kristina Hamester

Crittenden-Mt. Zion Elementary

Mattison Bingham

Crosby Elementary School

Cheryl Dorsch

Kate Gloyeske

Joann Harmon

Crossroads Elementary School

Allyssa Fessler

Brooke Leffingwell

Annette Morgan

Diane Rinehard

Crossroads Middle School

Michele Masanek

Dater Montessori

Mary Beth Hill*

Ann Myers

Dayton Kentucky Middle School

Sarah Davenport Bauman

Denver Elementary School

Andrew Lefevre

Dry Ridge Middle School

Tara Haynes

East Clinton Local Schools – Sabina Elementary

Sarah Morgan

Jaysha Milburn

Edgewood City Schools

Gary Clemmons

Darren Steiner

Edythe J. Hayes Middle School

Susan Bayes

Elda Elementary School

Lori Ellinghausen

Angela Strack

Elkhorn Middle School

Angela Coulson

Emerson Academy of Dayton

Charla Robson

Ethel M. Taylor Academy

Paige Wilson

Evanston Academy

Amy Graff*

Fairfield Compass Elementary

Susan Kneipp

Latrice Watkins

Fairfield Local School District

Tina Hughes

Fairfield North Elementary School

Katie Braun

Shannon Hoffman

Fairfield South Elementary School

Katie Witt

Fairwood Elementary School

Kiara Berry

Sara Turner

Faith Community Preschool

Jenny Vhynalek

Felicity-Franklin Elementary School

Mrs. McElfresh

Tara Miller

Frederick Douglass Elementary School

Jennifer Smith

Georgetown Elementary School

Emily Myers

Glendale Elementary School

Erica Pritchett

Goodridge Elementary School

Karen Behne

Leighanna Parton

Kelsey Roessner

Rachael Thompson

Grandview Elementary School

Hunter Ash-Fox

Grant County Middle School

Megan Matsumura*

Shawn Stewart

Grants Lick Elementary School

Margie Grainger

Chrissy Roseberry

Great Crossing High School

Kristy Johnson

Happy Days Preschool

Laura Reed

Heritage Early Childhood School

Katie Abner

Heritage Hill Elementary School

Elaine Stubblefield

Hillcrest Academy

Mr. Spraggins

Hillsboro Elementary School

Jenna Horick

Kristin Walker

Holly Hill Elementary School

Angela Giwer

Danielle Hardin

Lauren Henslee

Jessica Moss Garrett

Holmes Elementary School

Amanda McFadden

Holy Cross Elementary School

Jenny Harnist

Immaculate Heart of Mary

Elizabeth Craver

J.F. Dulles Elementary School

Karen Volpe

John G. Carlisle Elementary School

Madison Knaley

Taylor Shields

John P. Parker School

Amira Michalowski

John Paul II Catholic School

Jeanie R. Casey

Kelly Langenbrunner

Johnson Elementary School

Olivia Bryant

Kenton Elementary School

Katie Cahill

KinderCare – Anderson

Courtney Otis

Kings Junior High School

Erik Poggi

Kings Mills Elementary School

Rachel Immerman

Lakota East High School

Mrs. Edwards

Latonia Elementary School

Tricia Thomas

Lebanon High School

Hannah Ledford

Life Learning Center

Rev. Robert Ashley Beagle

Lincoln Elementary School

Barb Berringer

Michelle Litzler

Linden Grove School

Cindi Naveh

Little Miami Early Childhood Center

Eileen Frederick

Little Miami Elementary School

Chelsea Stacy

Little Miami Primary School

Jenny Farlow

Seneca Taylor

Lloyd High School

John Wilmhoff

Longbranch Elementary School

Rachel Bauer

Loveland Elementary School

Heidi Weber

Loveland High School

Shawn Miller

Kelly Partridge

Manchester Elementary School

Rhonda Brandenburg

Maple Dale Elementary School

Ashley Rosa

Mariemont Middle School

Merrell Welage

Marr/Cook Elementary School

Amy Ellerman

Danielle Stiles

Jamie Titcomb

Mrs. Whitley

Mary A. Goetz Elementary School

Chris Zimmerman

Maurice Bowling Middle School

Jamie Ann Bowlin

Merwin Elementary School

Tonya Montavon*

Miami Valley Christian Academy

Brooke Singleton

Russ Theisens

Alicia Weber

Middletown High School

Julie Dehaven

Middletown Middle school

Dwight Smith

Millcreek Elementary School

Savannah Vice

Monroe Elementary School

Michael Lausche

Mother Teresa Catholic Elementary School

Kyle Wirthwine

Mount Notre Dame High School

Joann Felczan

Mt. Healthy Elementary School

Angela Hall

Mt. Healthy South Elementary School

Katie Milbower

Mt. Washington Elementary School

Laura Barlage

Mulberry Elementary School

Elizabeth Wanamaker

Nagel Middle School

Andrea Besl

Janna Frank

New Miami Elementary School

Tekila Fullam

Newport Intermediate School

Shannon Childers

Emily Kenner

Rachel Redden

Molly Turner*

Nicholas County High School

Shawna Irvin

Ninth District Elementary School

Melia Fox

Kayla Gibson

North Adams High School

Brittany Burns

North College Hill Elementary School

Raven Jackson*

Northern Kentucky University

Mahdi Yazdanpour

Northpointe Elementary

Stephanie Blevins

Northwest High School

Melinda Woodward

Norwood View Elementary School

Laura Kolenz

Oak Hills High School

Lori Franklin

Oak Hills Local School District

Jennifer Mansu

Ockerman Elementary School

Karrie Cook

Mrs. Crupper

Alison Lageman

Ockerman Middle School

Bea Torrence

Olentangy Liberty Middle School

Olivia Grilliot

Our Lady of Grace Catholic School

Leslie Spegal

Our Lady of Victory School

Tricia DiTullio

Park Layne Elementary School

Amanda Crowell

Parker Woods Montessori

Amber Lovett

Pattinson Elementary School

DeAnn O’Toole

Peebles Elementary School

Chasity Chamblin

Piner Elementary School

Jessica Schwalbe

Pleasant Hill Academy

Leona Tolliver*

Pleasant Run Middle School

Elizabeth Bailey

Prince of Peace Montessori

Melissa Royse

Putman Elementary School

Jessie Brandenburg

Mary Ann Reinhart

R.C. Hinsdale Elementary School

Teri Cox

Lori Frommeyer

Kristin Stainforth

Randall K. Cooper High School

Karen Wiebe

Reading Community School

Kim Mahan

Reiley Elementary School

Candice Kelsch

Ripley Union Lewis Huntington Elementary School

Aimee Carpenter

Tina Wright

River Ridge Elementary School

Renee Buckner

Roberts Paideia Academy

Becky Perry

Robertson County Schools

Dan Hildebrand

Tamara Leadingham-Jones

Roll Hill Elementary School

Keisha Jackson

Rosa Parks Elementary School

Debbie Murphy

Royal Redeemer

Sarah Beck

Russell Independent School District

Catherine Del Valle

Sacred Heart of Jesus School – Fairfield

Mrs. Grammel

Katie Whitacre

Sands Montessori

Caitlin Levine

Margaret Walters

School for Creative and Performing Arts

James Jones

Amanda Lees

Scott High School

Sara Remley

Sharonville Elementary School

Jeanne Benoit*

Sherwood Elementary School

Rob Hampton

Shirley Mann Elementary School

Pat Morgan

South Avondale Elementary School

Michael Brown*

Nicole Williams

South Vienna Middle School

Brad Whip

Southern Elementary School

Bart Bellairs

Ann Easterling

Patricia Easterling

Melissa Hagan

Samantha Hall

Becca Martin

Lakin Mullins

Amber Sharpe

Mrs. Wilbers

Southern Hills Career & Technical Center

Julie Evans

Southern Middle School

Keely Tarter

Southgate Independent School

Ryan Egan

Spaulding Elementary School

Abigail Fischer

Springboro High School

Sarah Benedict

Springdale Elementary School

Ashley Gerbus

Squires Elementary School

Shanna Williams

St. Agnes School

Rachael Sharp

St. Aloysius Gonzaga Catholic School

Alyssa Snyder

St. Antoninus School

Emily Gruber

St. Augustine School

Katie Fedders

St. Bernadette School

Jennifer Duffey

Walter “Wally” Shaffer

Londa Thomas

St. Bernard-Elmwood Place Jr./Sr. High School

Carly Anderson

St. Catharine of Siena School

William Kuebler

St. Clement School

Ellen Gilardi

St. Gabriel Consolidated School

Bruce D. Bosse

St. Ignatius of Loyola School

Kelly Bien

St. James School – White Oak

Julia Mulvey

St. Joseph – Cold Spring

Susie Kahmann

St. Joseph Catholic School

Darlene Burse

St. Louis School

Patty Van Ha

St. Mary School – Hyde Park

Sarah Ash

Laura Bobay

Katie Easton

St. Michael School

Cheryl Braam

St. Philip School

Jennifer Twehues

St. Teresa of Avila Catholic School

Michelle Stevens

St. Therese School

Ellen Lonneman

St. Thomas More Catholic School

Julia Mulvey

Kellie Pairan

St. Veronica School

Leslie Mueller

Stephens Elementary School

Barbara Stegman

Stepping Stones Learning Center

Carly Bisenbender

Step-Up Autism Alternative Education

Alex Perry

Stewart Elementary Princeton City Schools

Lauren Felsheim

Stewart Home School

Rachel Stewart

Straub Elementary School

Jennifer Kidd

Struble Elementary School

Jeremy Osterfeld

Summit Country Day School

Martha Rich

Sycamore High School

John Whapham

Talawanda Middle School

Beth Ziepfel

Tates Creek Elementary School

Tiffaney Russell

Temple Christian School

Kristin Smith

Terrace Park Elementary School

Lindsay Merten

Thornwilde Elementary School

Bonnie Schobert

Three Rivers Elementary School

Betty Reynolds

Turkey Foot Middle School

Courtney O’Donnell

Allison Peeno

Turpin High School

Nate Williams

Tutor Time Learning Center

Maite Rodriguez

Villa Madonna Academy

Marianne McGhee

Walnut Hills High School

Jayma Hazelbaker

Warren County Career Center

Kim Banks

Warren County Learning Center

Elizabeth Jacques

West Clermont High School

Timothy Ryan Conley

West Clermont Middle School

Mrs. Love

William Bick Primary

Madison VanCuren

William Henry Harrison High School

Shawn Sowders

Williams Avenue Elementary School

Lauren Weinheimer

Williamsburg High School

Samantha Williams

Williamsburg Middle School

Christi Cleaver

Williamstown Elementary School

Amber Lobenstein

Williamstown Middle School

Kyle Knarr

Winton Woods City Schools

Patty Davids

Alexandra Haggerty

Christina Jeranek

Mary Whittaker

Withamsville-Tobasco Elementary School

Ann Birrer

Sarah Buchheit

Kathy Haught

Woodland Middle School

Lisa Clark

Yealey Elementary School

Saylor Norton

Tiffany Watkins

No School Listed

Karen Brown